Development Agreements are Meant to be Handled by Local Governing Bodies, not the Initiative Process
[…] In 2015, the City of Moreno Valley (“City”) adopted an initiative to approve a development agreement in connection with a development project.  In the past, some developers and agencies have sought to adopt development agreements by initiative because CEQA review was not required.  Here, the plaintiff and other environmental groups petitioned for a writ of mandate, contending that adoption of a development agreement by initiative violated the development agreement statute (Gov. Code § 65864, et seq.) and Article II, Section 12 of the California Constitution, which bars an initiative that “names or identifies any private corporation to perform any function or to have any power or duty.”  The Court of Appeal agreed.