Appellate Decision Finds Tribal Developer is Indispensable Party to CEQA Litigation and Dismisses Lawsuit that Failed to Timely Name the Tribe
[…] Failure to name a real party in interest in a CEQA petition is grounds for dismissal of the action if the unjoined party is deemed to be a necessary and indispensable party. The ruling also clarifies that: (1) a “project” under CEQA is not limited to the approval itself, but includes all reasonably foreseeable consequences of the proposed activity; and (2) once the statute of limitations expires, if any necessary and indispensable real parties in interest are not named in the petition, the petition will be dismissed.  

Legal Background 

Under Public Resources Code Section 21167.6.5, a petitioner must name and serve “as a real party in interest, the person or persons identified by the public agency in its notice [of determination or notice of exemption].” Alternatively, if the public agency did not file a notice of determination or a notice of exemption, a petitioner must name and serve all real parties in interest as reflected in the agency’s record of proceedings for the project at issue.